Follow us on:

Privacy Policy

  1. Application

    This privacy policy applies to Dymocks Children's Charities Limited ACN 094 189 492 who is referred to as "Dymocks" in this policy.

  2. Privacy

    Dymocks respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

  3. The information we collect

    The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes your name, gender, age, address, email address, third party services login (e.g. Facebook, Google+, Microsoft or LinkedIn user names), telephone number, fax number, credit card information, donation history and information about your areas of interest.

  4. Consequence of not providing information

    You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, the failure to disclose personal information may mean that Dymocks is unable to provide you with goods or services that require the collection of that information.

  5. How you can access or correct personal information

    Dymocks will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@dymocks.com.au. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at privacy@dymocks.com.au.

  6. Use of Cookies

    Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information. Cookies are only used to complete donations on our site. A 'cookie' is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a 'cookie', and its purpose is to tell us that a previous visitor to www.dymockschildrenscharities.org.au has returned.

  7. How we use the information

    We only collect personal information from our supporters that is necessary for our work and helps us engage with you. We use your information to manage your support, process your donation and respond to your comments and questions. We may also use your information for research purposes and to keep you up to date with our initiatives that we think may interest you. Dymocks may also use your personal information and aggregate it with information from other supporters in order to provide you with better service such as by advising you of new initiatives or information which may be of interest to you. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

  8. Disclosure to third parties

    Dymocks does not generally disclose personal information to third parties. In some circumstances personal information may be disclosed to third parties who perform services on behalf of Dymocks for the purpose of managing your support, processing donations and responding to your comments and questions. Dymocks requires third parties who receive your personal information to comply with Australian Privacy laws. Dymocks does not sell or rent any personal information.

  9. Storage of information

    The personal information obtained by Dymocks is stored electronically on servers either controlled by Dymocks or by its contracted third parties who are also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

    Dymocks takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

  10. Overseas storage

    Most personal information held by Dymocks is held on computer systems located within the Commonwealth of Australia. From time to time information may be stored on servers which are located overseas. When this occurs, Dymocks ensures that the third party web storage provider will not use the information and that they are bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or more stringent standards. The countries in which such servers are located are typically either Singapore or the United States of America.

  11. Links

    This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Dymocks and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.

  12. More Information

    More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au (email – enquiries@oaic.gov.au) (Australia)