Australia’s leading bookseller for 140 years. Buy securely. Saver & express delivery.

{{ product.title }}

To: {{ product.giftCardToEmail }}
${{ getOriginalPrice(product) | formatPrice }}   ${{ product.totalDiscountAmount | formatPrice }} saved
${{ product.RRP | formatPrice }}
${{ product.totalPrice | formatPrice }}
Qty:{{ product.quantity }}
Your cart is empty.
Menu
Find a store

{{ product.title }}

To: {{ product.giftCardToEmail }}
${{ getOriginalPrice(product) | formatPrice }}   ${{ product.totalDiscountAmount | formatPrice }} saved
${{ product.RRP | formatPrice }}
${{ product.totalPrice | formatPrice }}
Qty:{{ product.quantity }}
Your cart is empty.

A guide to the Australian authors on the Top 101 shortlist

Thank you to everyone who voted in the first round of Top 101 voting.

We've compiled a shortlist based on your votes, and now we need your help to take this list of 300 books and make it a neat, round 101. The shortlist is spread out over three pages (in no particular order), and you can vote for up to five books.

While we do allow both Australian and international titles in our Top 101 list, we know that there are many of you out there who prefer to support local authors and their incredible local stories. To help you prepare your vote, we’ve compiled a list (in alphabetical order) of all the Australian authors and their books that have made it onto the shortlist.

Leave us a comment and let us know which Australian stories you’ll be voting for.

Deng Thiak Adut – Songs of a War Boy

Belinda Alexandra – Sapphire Skies

Andrew Anastasios – The Water Diviner

Jimmy Barnes – Working Class Boy

Cameron Bloom – Penguin Bloom

Geraldine Brooks – The Secret Chord and People of the Book

Liz Byrski – The Woman Next Door

Trudi Canavan – Thief’s Magic

Isobelle Carmody – Obernewtyn

Bryce Courtenay – The Power of One

Brooke Davis – Lost & Found

Anh Do – The Happiest Refugee

Susan Duncan – Gone Fishing

David Dyer – The Midnight Watch

Richard Fidler – Ghost Empire

Peter Fitzsimons – Victory at Villers-Bretonneux

Richard Flanagan – The Narrow Road to the Deep North

Clementine Ford – Fight Like a Girl

Kate Forsyth – The Wild Girl

Zoe Foster – The Wrong Girl

Anna Funder – All That I Am

Helen Garner – Everywhere I Look

Stan Grant – Talking to my Country

Kerry Greenwood – Murder and Mendelssohn

Kate Grenville – The Secret River

Rosalie Ham – The Dressmaker

Jane Harper – The Dry

David Hunt – Girt and True Girt

Amie Kaufman – Illuminae, Gemina, and These Broken Stars

Hannah Kent – The Good People and Burial Rites

Jay Kristoff – Illuminae, Gemina, and Nevernight

Sofia Laguna – The Eye of the Sheep

Joan Lindsay – Picnic at Hanging Rock

Melina Marchetta – Tell the Truth, Shame the Devil

John Marsden – Tomorrow, When the War Began and South of Darkness

Colleen McCullough – Bittersweet

Monica McInerney – Hello From the Gillespies

Fiona McIntosh – The Perfumer’s Secret and The Chocolate Tin

Liane Moriarty – Truly Madly Guilty, Big Little Lies, and The Husband’s Secret

Kate Morton – The Lake House

Garth Nix – Sabriel

Judy Nunn – Spirits of the Ghan

A.S. Patric – Black Rock White City

Matthew Reilly – The Four Legendary Kingdoms

Craig Silvey – Jasper Jones

Graeme Simsion – The Rosie Project

Adam Spencer – Adam Spencer’s Big Book of Numbers

Meagan Spooner – These Broken Stars

Magda Szubanski – Reckoning

Holly Throsby – Goodwood

Tim Winton – The Boy Behind the Curtain and Breath

Charlotte Wood – The Natural Way of Things

Markus Zusak – The Book Thief and The Messenger

Cast your shortlist vote today!
dym170002_mcc_January_Website_Shortlist_Carousel_v2.jpg

 
 

Posted by Global Administrator on 23/01/2017